1. Accueil
  2. /
  3. Privacy Policy

Charter relating to the protection of personal data

Article1. Definition and nature of personal data

The following terms and expressions, when used with capital initials, have the meaning assigned to them in the General Conditions of Sale and Use of LaserSeven.

When you use the LaserSeven platform, we may ask you to provide us with personal data concerning you, in order to use the services we offer (hereinafter: the “Services “).

In the context of this charter, the term “personal data” designates all data which allows an individual to be identified, which corresponds in particular to your name, first names, pseudonym, photograph, addresses postal and email addresses, telephone numbers, data relating to your transactions on the Platform, details of your purchases and subscriptions, bank card numbers, geolocation, as well as any other information that you choose to communicate to us about yourself.

Article2. Purpose of this charter

The purpose of this charter is to inform you about the means we use to collect your personal data, with the strictest respect for your rights.

We inform you on this subject that we comply, in the collection and management of your personal data, with law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, in its current version (hereinafter: the “Data Protection Act”), as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and the free movement of these data (hereinafter: the “GDPR”).

Article3. Identity of the person responsible for data collection

The person responsible for collecting your personal data is the company LaserSeven with a share capital of €7,000 registered with the RCS of Nanterre under number 909 923 203 whose head office is located at 23 Route des Gardes, 92190 Meudon – France ( hereinafter: “We”).

Article4. Contact point for personal data protection

We have appointed a personal data protection contact point with the following contact details: data@ laserseven.io

Article5. Collection of personal data

The legal basis for our collection of your personal data is as follows:

  1. Legitimate interest when you voluntarily provide us with personal data during your visit to our Platform, the data then being collected to enable us to better respond to your requests for information on our Services.
  2. Your consent regarding the cookies described in our Cookies Policy in the appendix or regarding geolocation.
  3. This collection is necessary in order to execute the contract concluded when you use our Services on our Platform.
  4. The processing of your data may finally be necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your personal data is collected to meet one or more of the following purposes:

  1. Manage your access to certain services accessible on the Platform and their use,
  2. Carry out operations relating to customer management concerning contracts, orders, deliveries, invoices, loyalty programs, monitoring of relationships with customers,
  3. Create a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects,
  4. Send newsletters, solicitations and promotional messages. If you do not wish this, we give you the option of expressing your refusal on this subject when collecting your data,
  5. Develop commercial and traffic statistics for our services,
  6. Manage the management of people’s opinions on products, services or content,
  7. Manage unpaid debts and possible disputes regarding the use of our products and services,
  8. Personalize responses to your requests for information,
  9. Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We inform you, when collecting your personal data, if certain data must be provided or if they are optional. Mandatory data is necessary for the operation of the Services. Concerning optional data, you are entirely free to indicate them or not. We also tell you what the possible consequences of a failure to respond are.

Article6. Recipients of the collected data

Will have access to your personal data:

  1. The staff of our company, the services responsible for control (notably accountants);
  2. Our subcontractors: service providers responsible for maintaining the Platform, hosting service provider, CRM tool, audience measurement and analysis service provider (Google Analytics, Global Site Tag).

Public bodies may also be recipients of your personal data, exclusively to meet our legal obligations, court officers, ministerial officers and bodies responsible for debt recovery.

Article7. Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will not be subject to transfer, rental or exchange for the benefit of third parties without your prior consent.

Article8. Duration of retention of personal data

  1. Concerning data relating to the management of customers and prospects:

    Your personal data is kept for the period strictly necessary for the management of our commercial relationship with you.

    Concerning possible prospecting operations intended for you, your data may be kept for a period of 3 (three) years from the end of the commercial relationship.

    Data enabling the establishment of proof of a right or a contract, which must be kept for compliance with a legal obligation, will be kept for the period provided for by the law in force.

    Personal data relating to a prospect, not a customer, may be kept for a period of 3 (three) years from their collection or the last contact from the prospect.

    At the end of this 3 (three) year period, we may contact you again to find out if you wish to continue to receive commercial solicitations.

  2. Regarding identity documents:

    In the event of exercising the right of access, rectification or opposition, the data relating to identity documents will be kept only for the time necessary to verify your identity.

  3. Regarding bank card data:

    Financial transactions relating to the payment of purchases and fees via the Platform are entrusted to a payment service provider who ensures their smooth running and security.

    For the purposes of the services, this payment service provider may be the recipient of your personal data relating to your bank card numbers, which it collects and stores in our name and on our behalf.

    We do not have access to this data.

    To enable you to regularly make purchases or pay related costs on the Platform, your data relating to your bank cards are kept during the time of your registration on the Platform, within the limit of the validity period of your bank card and at least, until you make your last transaction.

    By having checked the box expressly provided for this purpose on the Platform, you give us your express consent for this storage.

    Data relating to the visual cryptogram or CVV2, written on your bank card, is not stored.

    If you refuse to have your personal data relating to your bank card numbers kept under the conditions specified above, we will not keep this data beyond the time necessary to allow the transaction to be completed.

    In any case, the data relating to these may be kept, for the purpose of proof in the event of a possible challenge to the transaction, in intermediate archives, for the duration provided for by article L 133-24 of the Code monetary and financial, in this case 13 (thirteen) months following the debit date. This period can be extended to 15 (fifteen) months in order to take into account the possibility of using deferred debit payment cards.

  4. Regarding data relating to transactions on the Platform:

    Data relating to your transactions and purchases on the Platform, except data relating to bank cards, are kept for a period of 5 (five) years to comply with our legal obligations.

  5. Regarding invoices:

    Invoices are kept for a period of 10 (ten) years to comply with our accounting obligations, in application of article L. 123-22 of the Commercial Code.

  6. Regarding the management of opposition lists to receive from prospecting:

    The information allowing your right of opposition to be taken into account is kept for a minimum of 3 (three) years from the exercise of the right of opposition.

Article9. Security

We inform you to take all useful precautions, appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or from unauthorized third parties having access to them. . We also use secure payment systems that comply with the state of the art and applicable regulations.

Article10. Accommodation

We inform you that your data is kept and stored for the entire duration of its retention on the servers of the company Hostinger International Ltd (for the website) and Amazon Web Services (for the web application) located in the European Union.

Your data will not be transferred outside the European Union as part of the use of the services we offer you.

Article11. Cookies

For more information on cookies, we refer you to our Cookies Policy in the appendix.

Article12. Access, rectification and erasure of your personal data

In accordance with law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, and the GDPR, you have the right to obtain communication and, where applicable, rectification or erasure data about you. You can also contact:

  • postal mail address: 23 Route des Gardes, 92190 Meudon – France
  • by email: data@laserseven.io

Article13. Right to define guidelines for data processing after your death

You have the right to define guidelines relating to the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after

These directives can be general, that is to say they concern all the personal data which concern you. In this case, they must be registered with a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL.

The guidelines may also be specific to the data processed by our company. You should then send them to us using the following contact details:

  • Postal mail address: 23 Route des Gardes, 92190 Meudon – France
  • By email: data@laserseven.io

By sending us such instructions, you expressly give your consent for these instructions to be retained, transmitted and executed in the manner provided herein.

You can designate in your directives a person responsible for their execution. This person will then have the right, when you have died, to take note of the said directives and ask us for their implementation. In the absence of designation, your heirs will have the right to read your directives upon your death and ask us for their implementation.

You may change or revoke your instructions at any time by writing to us using the contact details above.

Article14. Portability of your personal data

You have the right to portability of the personal data that you have provided to us, understood as the data that you have actively and consciously declared in the context of access and use of the Services, as well as data generated by your activity in the context of the use of the Services. We remind you that this right does not apply to data collected and processed on a legal basis other than consent or the execution of the contract between us.

This right can be exercised free of charge, at any time, and in particular when closing your account on the Platform in order to recover and store your personal data.

In this context, we will send you your personal data, by any means deemed useful, in a standard open format commonly used and machine readable, in accordance with the state of the art.

Article15. Submitting a complaint to a supervisory authority

You are also informed that you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority (the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés pour la France), in the Member State in which your habitual residence is located, your place work or the place where the violation of your rights was committed, if you consider that the processing of your personal data covered by this charter constitutes a violation of the applicable texts.

This recourse may be exercised without prejudice to any other recourse before an administrative or judicial court. Indeed, you also have the right to effective administrative or judicial recourse if you consider that the processing of your personal data covered by this charter constitutes a violation of the applicable texts.

Article16. Limitation of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • During the period of verification that we carry out, when you contest the accuracy of your personal data,
  • When the processing of this data is unlawful, and you wish to limit this processing rather than delete your data,
  • When we no longer need your personal data, but you wish to keep them to exercise your rights,
  • During the period of verification of legitimate grounds, when you have objected to the processing of your personal data.

Article17. Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this charter at any time, in whole or in part. These modifications will come into force from the publication of the new charter. Your use of the Platform following the entry into force of these modifications will constitute recognition and acceptance of the new charter. Otherwise and if this new charter does not suit you, you will no longer have to access the Platform.

Article18. Entry into force

This charter came into force on 03/08/2022

Appendix – Cookies Policy

Article1. What is a Cookie?

When you browse our Platform, cookies, pixels and other tracers (hereinafter together referred to as “Cookies”) are placed on your browser.

A Cookie is a small file, often encrypted, stored in your browser or terminal and identified by a name. It is deposited when consulting a site or application. Each time you return to the site or application in question, the Cookie is retrieved from your browser or terminal. So, every time you visit the site or application, the browser is recognized.

The deposit of these Cookies may allow us to access your browsing data and/or personal data concerning you.

Article2. Identification of Cookies

  • Technical and functional cookies

    Technical and functional Cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Platform and to provide you with our services. They are used throughout your navigation, in order to facilitate it and perform certain functions.

    A technical Cookie can, for example, be used to remember your responses provided in a form or your preferences regarding the language or presentation of the Platform, when such options are available.

  • Advertising cookies

    Advertising Cookies may be created not only by our Platform but also by other websites and applications serving advertisements, announcements, widgets or other elements on the displayed page.

    These Cookies can be used in particular to personalize and measure the effectiveness of advertising or to carry out advertising targeting.

  • Content personalization cookies

    Content personalization Cookies allow us to offer you the content most likely to correspond to your interests based on your browsing profile. Your browsing profile is established based on the content you have already viewed.

  • Social network cookies

    Social network Cookies allow you to share content from our Site on social networks and to make known, on these networks, your opinion or your consultation of our Services by clicking in particular on the “like” and “share” links. “.

    These Cookies can also make it possible to trace user navigation on the Site.

    We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of the social networks at the origin of these Cookies, to learn about the purposes of use of the navigation information that they can collect thanks to these Cookies and the methods of exercise of your rights with these social networks.

  • Analytical cookies

    These Cookies allow us to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed and user activity. They may collect your IP address to determine the city from which you are connecting. Analytical Cookies allow us to generate traffic and navigation statistics for our Platform in order to improve our performance. The Cookies used also make it possible to identify navigation problems and ultimately resolve them.

    We may use advertising, content personalization, social media or analytical Cookies. You will be informed of this during your first visit to the Platform using these Cookies. You will then be asked to accept or refuse them in accordance with the terms described below.

Article3. Your Cookie Preferences

Cookies that may be placed without consent

Some Cookies do not require your consent, this is the case for:

  • Technical and functional cookies which are necessary for the functioning of the Platform.
  • Certain audience measurement Cookies or Cookies which allow different versions of the Platform to be tested for the purposes of optimizing editorial choices.
Acceptance or refusal of Cookies subject to your express consent

All other Cookies require your consent. These are advertising cookies, social networks, content personalization and certain audience analysis cookies. You can freely choose to accept or refuse the use of these Cookies.

You can accept or refuse these Cookies during your first navigation on the Platform.

Your choices to accept or refuse cookies will be kept for a period of six (6) months.

You are free to withdraw your consent and more generally to modify your preferences at any time, via the following link.

Your browser settings

It is also possible to configure your browser so that it accepts or refuses certain Cookies.

Each browser offers different configuration methods:

For more information on the use, management and deletion of “cookies”, for any type of browser, we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-conseils-de-la -cnil-to-master-your-browser

For more information on Cookies and your rights, you can also consult the CNIL website: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/

Version: 29/04/2024